Silver Beaver Recipients

Congratulations to the 2024 Silver Beaver Recipients! 

Silver Beaver Recipients

1931

Keely Grice  

J.M. Oldham  

1932

Wm H. Williard  

W.J. Edwards 

1938

Reginald L. Price 

 

1939

J.N. Van  

J.J. Barnhardt 

 

1940

A.K. Winger

H.P. Caton, Jr.

Dr. G.R. Combs

J.I. Padgett

E.J. Gluck  

 

1941

A.W. Lawing  

 

1942

W.H. Halliburton  

V.S. Westmoreland  

 

1944

R.P. Alexander  

H.H.Baxter  

J.L. Blythe  

H.L. McAllister  

1945

T.W. Bird 

W.I. Bullard 

R.E. Roberts 

 

1946

George T. Carey, Sr. 

A.N. Greene 

 

1947

William H. Barnhardt 

Dr. R.A. Moore  

 

1948

Dr. W. F. Medearis 

Aubrey M. Elliot 

George N. Scranton 

 

1949

George P. Houston  

H.J. Kennedy  

Francis J. Beatty 

George W. Dowdy  

 

1950

A.B. Banks 

Dr. C.G. McClure 

Rev. M.B. Prince  

Claude Wells  

W.D. Flinton  

 

1951

J.K. Brown

J.R. Raye 

Dr. W.L. Hall 

Dennis Myers 

L.M. Walker

 

 

1952

J.E. Steere  

W.F. Phillips 

W.D. Dean 

P.L. Herrington  

 

1953

E.E. Wayland  

Otis Dowdy 

Ralph Cato

 

1954

Calvin McGeehee  

Stanhope Lineberry  

T.C. McKinney

 

1955

John M. Belk   

George Sinnicks  

Everett Turner

William H. Coffey  

 

1956

J.W. Beckham 

W.P. Vause 

A. Grant Whitney  

C.E. Reneau  

Ernest Duren  

 

1957

L.S. Pierce  

Donald E. Mills  

 

1958

Ernest Sifford  

F.B. Johns  

Stanley Hubbard  

Dr. McCord Williams

M.L. Green 

 

1959

Dr. Roy Bigham, Jr.  

H.C. Hewson  

Dr. R.S. Dicks

H. Watson Stewart 

 

1960

Ralph Bouligny 

Dr. W.K. Goodson

Rev. Sam H. Zealy

Charles A. Hunter 

Dr. Roy S. Wynn

 

1962

Otto Haas, Jr. 

C.N. Whilden 

Worth Helms 

 

1963

J.C. Barnhardt  

George W. Bates  

C. J. Blades

O.A. Crenshaw  

James G. Therrell

A. Stokes King 

 

1964

Robert Girard, Sr.  

E.F. Kumm  

Dr. Ralph Reid  

Robert Williams

 

1965

W.R. Cuthbertson, Jr.

R.N. Cunningham

J. Lambert Schwartz  

J.B. Whittington, Jr.  

J.F. Vantrease  

Eric W. Ritzen  

 

1966

W.M. Barnhardt 

J.L. Jefferson  

Henderson Belk 

Royce Angel  

Dwight L. Phillips  

 

1967

Luther Brackett 

E.H. Thomas 

S.J. Asbury, III 

T.H. Randle

 

1968

Dr. Herbert Spaugh  

Dr. Barry G. Miller  

S.R. deWitt  

Frank Short  

Cecil E. Bullard  

 

1969

T.R. Lawing, Sr.  

Matthew Lyle, Jr.  

William A. Nichols, Sr.  

W.S. Stewart, III  

Herman G. Stone

 

1970

A.A. Selby, Jr.  

Rev. Russell M. Kerr  

Joseph L. Taylor  

 

1971

C.C. Johnson  

R. Lee Bass

Earl Yarborough

Dr. James Fogartie  

 

1972

Isaac L. Falkner 

Frank Watson, Jr. 

James P. Hancock 

Richard C. Carter, Jr.  

Robert Hughes   

Alex Garrison     

Roberta Johnson

 

1973

Furman D. Bridges 

McDaniel Jackson 

Samuel S. McNinch, III 

William E. White 

Hugh K. Reid

Louise G. Goodman 

1974

Roy W. House, Sr. 

Richard W. Simpson 

Robert V. Sisk 

Martin D. Ward 

B.B. Parker 

 

1975

R.P. S. (Steve) Davis, Sr. 

Patrick N. Calhoun 

William David Price 

Hampton Belton 

 

1976

John David Campbell 

E. Bessie Hudson 

Bill L. Kemp

Donald H. Sterrett 

Elvie Morris Turner 

 

1977

Shirley F. Furgerson

Raeford E. Hartis 

William E. Poe 

Perry Read

Frank L. Winecoff

1978

Joseph C. Champion

Carlton Steven Clardy 

William J. Cochran 

Beaumert H. Whitton 

 

1979

John R. Anderson

Henry L. Sam Denton 

Mamie E. Metz 

Malcolm S. Rhyne, Jr. 

 

 

1980

Dean R. Bess 

Oreatha Bridges 

George L. Gettier 

R.M. “Pat” Morgan

J. Norman Pease, Jr. 

 

1981

Carl R. Chapman 

Jesse L. Everidge, Jr. 

Joseph W. Grier, Jr. 

Joel L. Moser

Betty J. “Patsy” Patterson 

 

1982

Roy M. Hester 

M. Homer Monson 

Harold C. Patterson 

James Y. Robinson, Jr.

 

1983

Stewart F. deWitt

Dennis L. Guthrie

H.H. “Dusty “ Sparks, Jr. 

Ray L. Tilley

 

1984

Eugene B. Crain, Jr. 

Jack E. Eulitt 

Wilbur C. “Bill” McKenzie 

Louise Y. Fair 

Stephen N. Dubay

Kenneth D. Alexander

Dr. Jay M. Robinson 

 

1985

Robert C. Boyd

Robert B. Dula 

Rudolph F. Mansel 

Harry L. “Bud” Rosenbaum 

Frank E. (Chip) Wampler, Jr.

Glen Mowery

 

1986

N. Craig Bass

Don Blackmon

Mace T. Coleman

Don Hoover

George E. Meier

Buddy Morgan

Alice Springs

George Sweet

1987

Howard J. Campbell

Henry A. Harkey 

Solomon S. Hellinger  

Roy W. House, Jr.

John F. Jolly 

William S. Lee 

Wm. J. McCallum 

John F. Simon

Willie J. Stratford, Sr. 

 

1988

Shem K. Blackley, Jr.

Don E. Irwin 

Henry M. Wallace

Richard Stavrakas 

Joel B. Tigler 

Joyce M. Wright

 

1989

Elbert K. Fretwell, Jr. 

Charles H. Harris 

Willis Joseph

Richard W. Keffer 

Charles J. Parker

Jonnie J. Philyaw

 

1990

R. Alan Barnhardt

William B. Barnhardt

James William Bogan 

Thomas B. Knox, III

Francis C. “Bo” Proctor, Jr.

Henry M. Springer

 

1991

Carlton S. Clardy, Jr. 

Frank O. Crenshaw 

David Stanley Marquis 

Prentiss C. Pentecost 

Willie Pride 

 

1992

Joseph W. Grier, III

James Horne 

Bruce Jamieson

Susanne Miles

R. Stephen Pace 

Ray Spangler

Williamson Wallace 

 

1993

John A. Ashworth, III

Barbara B. Bogan

Max M. Cooper

Walter Jack Crumpler 

Mary Elizabeth Horne 

George L. Maillet 

C. Daniel Watts

Jim Wilson 

 

1994

William H. Fox, Jr.

Richard L. Griffin 

Robert E. Issacs

Peggy Sue Maillet

H.L. “Bo” Moorefield 

Lillie Taylor

Max E. Treece

Robert C. Warner

 

1995

Peter D. Bogguss 

Frederick E. Dabney

J. Ronald Martin

Juanita G. Samuels

Ellis Satterwhite 

A. Lynn Snuggs

William H. Tyler 

Charles W. Wooten

1996

Lawrence W. Banks, Jr.

Amy Cone Blackwell

William S. Cowden, Jr.

S. Vance Elstrom

Richard R. Getz

Richard A. Heckle

Stan D. Nester 

Emily Pentecost 

 

1997

Richard P. Alter

Thomas M. Belk 

David E. Hampton 

Vernon A. Brewer

William M. Kennedy IV

Donald E. Taylor

Dean W. Jones

Kayleen W. Hicks

William L. Maine

 

1998

Thomas L. Burgess 

H. Jack Davis 

John W. Fairley, Jr. 

Keith W. Faulkner

J. Wayne Inman

Beverly G. Logan

W. Berry Miller

William P. Schwab 

Frederick G. Stees

 

1999

Staton E. Boyette

William L. Brown

Emily Davis

Henry “Hank” Donaghy

Virginia Morrison

Ted Pearson

G. Patrick Phillips

Beth A. Suerdieck

 

2000

Marvin A. Bethune

Robert M. Cochran 

Alfred Ferrell

Bruce Fowler

Thad Everette Gantt

Roland E. Newsome

Frank Thompson

Tamara Williams

Kenn Bullock

 

 

2001

Raymond Coulter

William A. Harmon

Louis McClendon

John K. Loveless

James K. Secunda

Luke Snyder

H. Earl Wheeler, Jr.

 

2002

Richard G. Dunn

Roger N. McFadyen

Richard F. Parker

David C. Royster

Thomas M. Sadler 

Joy L. Tyler

Delbert G. Whittaker, Jr.

Jeffrey L. Worboys

Gary W. Workman

 

2003

Pamela M. Campbell

Keith Harris Cross 

Mary Ann Greene

Gus Mandrapilias

Dwight McKnight, Jr.

William T. Womack

 

2004

Nancy Carroll

Trainor Critz 

Charles Davidson

Thomas LaBonte

William A. Nichols, Jr. 

C. Thomas Sumner

 

 

2005

Bobbi L. Hague

Tanya R. Hartje

Dave McKenzie

James Partington, III 

David F. Seymour

Paul A. Stroup, III

 

2006

Joseph N. Culpepper

Don H. Gabriel

Thomas W. Moore, Jr.

Elizabeth Ann Newsome

G. Mack Patterson

Dr. William Stuart Tucker, Jr.

 

2007

Chris Corbitt

Barry L. Douthitt

Peter S. Gilchrist, III

Mark A. Morris

Ralph A. Pitts

Thomas J. Ward

 

2008

Michael J. Hartje

Greg Jednak

Hugh B. Lewis

Richard (Dick) Parks

Julia Sain

Mark Thompson, Sr. 

 

2009

Steven M. Dark

Patrick (Pat) Levesque

William H. Peters

Charles W. Sain, Jr. 

Eugene C. Pridgen

2010

John L. Blackman 

Robert J. McLaughlin

Miriam S. Olynick 

J. Craig Orr

Randell W. Pellisero

John Sequeira

 

2011

Ted H. Biggers

Robert E. Branan Sr.

Mark Chapman

David S. Evans Jr.

Tracy A. Lane

John P. McPherson Jr.

James C. Miles 

 

2012

David F. Brawley

Clark David Davenport

George MacBain IV

William Vincent Rose

Charles Daniel Schulte

Glen Dale Salter

Mark Spisak

Dwayne Thomas

 

2013

Robert Coughlin

Stern Dixon

Michael Hastings

Rick Monroe

Tim Morgan

Alan C. Simonini

 

2014

Daniel S. Hardesty

Donald R. Herzhauser

John H. Mahaffey, Jr.

Michael L. Turner

Benjamin H. Yarborough

 

2015

Benton Bragg

David S. Crowe

Craig Gross

Peter J. Heikes

Kenneth F. May

Bradford L. McLelland

Daren Seigler

 

2016

H. Craig May

Robert G. Morgan

George E. Mueller

Nelson G. Rankin, Jr.  

James C. Smith

James Todd

 

2017

Billy Hawkins

Bob Lang

John T. McLean

Al Nedrich

David Ruggles

Scott Whitlock

 

2018

Garrett Ashby

Eric Davis

Steve Jegier

Peter Olynick

Bill Rhyne

Larry Unferth

 

2019

Renita D. Keziah

C. Eugene Kobel  

Lon J. Nigro

Dennis A. Tucker

James M. White

 

2020

Tom Gauch

Kristine McGuire 

Robert Webb 

Barry Weiss 

Monica Zeleznik

 

2021

Malinda Cobb

Reggie Morehead

Judy Schulte

Rob Seate

 

2022

Ed Fox

Tom Howard

Kendal McAteer

Eric Sasser

 

2023

Lori Bagley

Jennifer M. Clutter

Sasha Timkovich

 

2024

James K. Flynn

Tommy Lee Hayes-Brown

Catherine Howard